- News

Here’s where each area girls basketball team will start tournament runs

SOSA Staff Report

The area’s girls basketball programs learned of their first-round postseason fates Sunday afternoon as the Southeast Ohio District Athletic Board revealed tournament seeds.

Here’s a brief look at where each area team will begin its postseason run.

DIVISION II

The area’s highest seed in Division II is No. 3 Circleville (12-2), who will meet with No. 14 Logan Elm (5-8) at 7 p.m., Feb. 18 in a sectional final.

That same night, at the same time, No. 8 Miami Trace (11-4) will meet with No. 9 Unioto (7-9) while No. 13 Hillsboro (5-10) travels to Warren (8-2).

No. 5 Fairfield Union (7-1) will host Meigs (8-7), No. 10 Jackson (9-10) will travel to No. 9 Waverly (13-5), and River Valley will go to six-seeded McClain (14-3).

Also in Division II, Chillicothe (2-9) is a No. 17 seed and will travel to play FAC foe Washington (4-10), a No. 16 seed at 7 p.m., Feb. 15. The winner will advance to play at top-seeded Sheridan on Feb. 18.

DIVISON III

In Division III, Wheelersburg (14-2) is the area’s highest seed and will await the winner of No. 16 Southeastern (8-8) and No. 17 West (7-6) in a sectional final at 7 p.m., Fen. 17. The Panthers and Senators will meet on Feb. 13.

North Adams (13-2) is a No. 2 seed and will host Portsmouth (1-8) while Eastern Brown (18-2) is a No. 3 seed and will host West Union (1-10). Both are sectional semifinals on Feb. 13.

No. 8 Fairfield (13-4) will take on Rock Hill (4-13) in a sectional semifinal while Fairland hosts No. 29 Valley (2-10). Elsewhere, No. 21 Piketon (5-9) travels to Federal Hocking (11-5), Ironton goes to No. 15 Lynchburg-Clay (9-9), No. 7 Adena (14-2) hosts Eastern Meigs, No. 23 Minford (5-13) travels to No. 10 Northwest (12-5), No. 19 Huntington (5-10) visits No. 14 Oak Hill (9-7), No. 27 Zane Trace (3-14) travels to Alexander (14-2) and No. 11 Westfall (13-6) hosts Nelsonville-York (5-13).

All of those contests are sectional semifinals and will begin at 7 p.m., Feb. 13.

Kaylee Darnell and Wheelersburg have earned the top seed in Division III.
CREDIT: Jenny Webb/SOSA

DIVISON IV

Notre Dame (15-1) has earned the top seed in Division IV and will host the winner of No. 17 East (1-12) and No. 16 Whiteoak (2-16) in a sectional final at 7 p.m., Feb. 20.

No. 9 Green (6-3) will travel to South Gallia (8-9), No. 13 Western (3-7) will head to Waterford (11-5) and No. 5 South Webster (11-6) will host No. 11 New Boston (8-8). All of those contests are sectional semifinals and will begin at 7 p.m., Feb. 15.

Elsewhere, No. 2 Peebles (12-1) will await the winner of No. 18 Clay (0-15) and No. 15 Eastern (1-11) on Feb. 20.

Symmes Valley (8-5) is a No. 10 seed and will travel to Belpre (8-8) while No. 11 Manchester (6-11) goes to No. 6 Paint Valley (12-7). All are sectional finals on Feb. 20. Ironton St. Joe (3-11) is a No. 14 seed and will host Southern in a sectional semifinal on Feb. 15.

For a complete look at the Southeast District tournament brackets, click the links below.

DIVISION II

DIVISION III

DIVISION IV

About Derrick Webb

Derrick is SOSA's chief content coordinator and has worked for the Chillicothe Gazette, the Portsmouth Daily Times and Eleven Warriors. He's a 13-time award-winning journalist, a self-proclaimed baseball purist, a suffering Bengals fan and has never met a stranger.
Read All Posts By Derrick Webb

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *