- News

Unioto’s Ethan Kerns, Wheelersburg’s Aaron Jolly headline all-district soccer lists

SOSA Staff Report

Two familiar names headline the area’s all-district boys soccer lists.

Unioto’s Ethan Kerns and Wheelersburg’s Aaron Jolly, who have both led their teams to district titles, have been named the Divisions II and III Southeast District Players of the Year … and for good reason.

Kerns has paced the Shermans to a 15-4 mark, including a 3-1 win over Gallia Academy in a Division II district championship — a win where he scored twice.

Meanwhile, Jolly’s Pirates haven’t lost yet. Wheelersburg stands at 20-0 after beating North Adams by a 7-0 final in a Division III district final — a game where Jolly scored three times.

Wheelersburg’s Jon Estep was also honored as the Division III Coach of the Year.

Here’s a look at the rest of the Division I, II and III all-district honorees.

DIVISION I

Chillicothe’s Brady Wood and Logan’s pair of James Smith and Christian Stewart were the area’s only first-team all-district honorees — Chillicothe and Logan are the Southeast District’s only two Division I programs.

Chillicothe’s Danny Bentley and Michael Lapurga are second-team selections, as is Logan’s Riley Primmer.

Honorable mention selections are Chillicothe’s Jacob Coffland and Mason Siberell, as well as Logan’s Nathan Allen and Clutch Poling.

DIVISION II

Joining Kerns with first-team honors is Unioto’s Lucas Hanes, who helped Kerns lead the Tanks to SVC, sectional and district titles. Hanes is the only freshman on the first-team list.

McClain’s Braden Bergstrom and Noah Reeves, Waverly’s Caleb Boyer and Aaron Haynes, Jackson’s Ty Broermann and Collin Ghearing, Miami Trace’s Connor Bucher and Ethan Steele, West’s Caleb Hazelbaker and Maverick Stone, and Hillsboro’s Landon Weber and Logan Weber are all also first-team selections.

Unioto’s Ethan Kerns is the Division II District Player of the Year. CREDIT: Derrick Webb/SOSA

Earning second-team honors are McClain’s Bryson Badgley and Richie Lester, Jackson’s Connor Ball and Isaac Kuhn, Miami Trace’s Christian Caldwell and Jaden Haldeman, West’s Ethan Marasek and Austin Throckmorton, Unioto’s River Pettigrew and Jayce Wingo, Hillsboro’s Charles Phillips and Dylan Schurman, and Waverly’s Keagan Smith and Drake Teeters.

Honorable mention accolades are as follows: McClain’s Jase Allison and Lyle White, Jackson’s Noah Collins and Broc Williams, Unioto’s Antonio Cruz and JC Stark, Miami Trace’s Todd Ford and Logan Johnson, Hillsboro’s Johnny Hatfield and Dylan Rigsby, Waverly’s Britton Kritzweiser and Waylon Lamerson, and West’s Jared Opperman and Landen Perkins.

DIVISION III

In Division III, Jolly was joined by teammates Eric Green and Logan Davis with first-team honors … both of whom are seniors.

Lynchburg-Clay’s Hunter Balon and Connor Tyree, Minford’s Caden Banks and Skyler Knore, West Union’s Braxton Blanton, Ironton St. Joe’s Bryce Bolestra, Jackson Rowe and Jimmy Mahlmeister, Eastern Brown’s Ryan Boone, North Adams’ Andrew Brand, Seth Vogel and Jayden Hesler, Northwest’s Brycen Carver and Dylan Dehart, Clay’s Clay Cottle and Tryvin Craft, Southeastern’s Parker George and Jacob Lenox, Valley’s AJ Johnson and Austin Sommers, Zane Trace’s Spencer Wycinski and Ethan Nelson, Piketon’s Noah Nichols, New Boston’s Kyle Sexton and Tanner Voiers, Fairfield’s Reese Teeters and South Webster’s Trae Zimmerman were also first-team all-district selections.

Lynchburg-Clay’s Connor Tyree is a first-team all-district selection after leading the Mustangs to a 15-2-1 finish.
CREDIT: Brock Netter/SOSA

Earning second-team honors were Lynchburg-Clay’s Andrew Cumberland, Nathan Brown and Harrison Burge, Fairfield’s Hunter Burns, Southeastern’s Ethan Carroll, Minford’s Adam Crank and Zanc Miller, Ironton St. Joe’s JC Damron, Zane Trace’s Jerry Ebert and Brayden Jarrell, New Boston’s Austin Gosselin and Dalton Jackson, Wheelersburg’s Max Hagans, Braxton Sammons and Jacob Saxby, Valley’s JR Holbrook and Bryce Stuart, North Adams’ Hunter Hoop and Lane Wagner, Northwest’s Jay Jenkins and Logan Shepherd, Clay’s Shaden Malone and Jaymes Jones, Eastern Brown’s Andres Vargas, South Webster’s Tryston Robinson, Piketon’s Sage Rider and Dane Morgensen, and West Union’s Isaiah West.

Honorable mention accolades are as follows: West Union’s Kevin Alvarez and Brian Hunt, South Webster’s Aiden Andrews and Jaren Lower, Piketon’s Samuel Bartosek and Gabe Morgensen, Zane Trace’s Jayden Berry and Ethan Hanks, Eastern’s Michael Bonilla and Hunter Brown, Northwest’s Levi Bruch and Kyle Butler, North Adams’ Garrett Bunn and Carter Crawford, Southeastern’s Luke Corcoran and Austin Thompson, Wheelersburg’s Preslee Etterling and Lane Jordan, Valley’s Jared Gahm and Wesley Holbrook, New Boston’s Preston Jackson and Brady Voiers, Clay’s Jaden Jessee and Nate Penn, Minford’s Jacob Lewis and Charlie Neal, Lynchburg-Clay’s Trey Pitzer and Landon West, Ironton St. Joe’s Matthew Sheridan and Max Weber, and Fairfield’s Brayden Zimmerman and Koben Zink.

About Derrick Webb

Derrick is SOSA's chief content coordinator and has worked for the Chillicothe Gazette, the Portsmouth Daily Times and Eleven Warriors. He's a 13-time award-winning journalist, a self-proclaimed baseball purist, a suffering Bengals fan and has never met a stranger.
Read All Posts By Derrick Webb

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *