- Features

Here’s how the area’s volleyball and soccer teams will begin tourney runs

SOSA Staff Report

The Southeast District Athletic Board announced tournament volleyball and soccer seeds on Sunday. Here’s where every area team will start their postseason runs.

VOLLEYBALL

Division II

All games are sectional semifinals that take place on October 21st at 6 p.m.

No. 2-seeded Miami Trace is the highest ranked team in the area inside of Division II. The Panthers (16-0) will host fellow FAC foe No. 15 Hillsboro (3-14).

No. 6 Unioto (8-9) will face No. 11 Washington (6-8) in a rematch as the Shermans already own a straight-set victory over the Blue Lions.

No. 7 Jackson (8-7) will face No. 10 Fairfield Union, while No. 8 Waverly (6-4) takes on No. 9 Logan Elm.

No. 16 McClain (3-14) takes on No. 17 Warren in a sectional quarterfinal on October 19th. The winner will face top-seeded Sheridan on October 21st.

Division III

Adena earned the top seed in Division III. The Warriors (16-1) will play the winner between No. 24 South Point and No. 25 Wellston on Oct. 24.

That same day, No. 2 Wheelersburg (16-1) plays against the winner between No. 26 West Union (3-16) and No. 23 Federal Hocking, while No. 4 Westfall (12-2) will play the winner between No. 28 Valley (1-14) and No. 23 Eastern Brown (5-13).

Additionally, No. 6 Northwest (15-3) plays the winner between No. 30 Crooksville and No. 19 Dawson Bryant, while No. 7 Zane Trace (13-5) hosts the winner of No. 31 Rock Hill and No. 18 Minford (8-9).

Also, No. 8 North Adams (15-4) plays No. 17 West (10-9), No. 9 Huntington (12-6) plays No. 16 Ironton, No. 12 Southeastern (10-9) takes on No. 13 Lynchburg-Clay (12-6) and No. 14 Fairfield (11-7) plays No. 11 Eastern Meigs.

No. 27 Piketon (2-15) plays No. 22 Chesapeake on October 20, winner faces No. 3 Alexander. Meanwhile that same evening, No. 29 Oak Hill (1-10) plays No. 20 Portsmouth, winner earns a date with No. 5 Nelsonville-York.

Division IV

South Webster earned the top seed inside of Division IV. The Jeeps (16-1) will take on the winner between No. 16 Green (5-9) and No. 17 Belpre.

No. 4 Notre Dame (11-4) takes on No. 13 South Gallia, while No. 5 Peebles (10-8) plays No. 12 Paint Valley (5-13) in a rematch where the Bearcats beat the Indians in straight sets.

No. 7 Symmes Valley (7-8) plays against No. 10 Eastern (6-12), No. 8 Western (7-9) takes on No. 9 Clay (7-8) and No. 11 New Boston (7-8) plays No. 6 Miller.

No. 15 Manchester (4-7) plays No. 18 Southern, winner plays against No. 2 Trimble, while the winner between No. 14 Whiteoak (5-9) and No. 19 East (0-8) plays No. 3 Waterford.

GIRLS SOCCER

Division I

The area’s lone team in Division I, Chillicothe (13-2) will host Lancaster on October 21.

Division II

All games are sectional semifinals that take place on October 20.

Unioto earned the highest seed in the area inside of Division II. The No. 2 seeded Shermans (10-3-1) will play No. 15 Washington (0-12), while No. 5 Waverly (10-2-1) takes on No. 12 Gallia Academy.

No. 6 Jackson (10-4) plays No. 11 Logan Elm while No. 7 Hillsboro (7-7) takes on No. 10 Athens.

No. 8 McClain (6-8) faces No. 9 Circleville and No. 13 Miami Trace (2-14) plays No. 4 Warren.

Division III

Per usual, Lynchburg-Clay earned the top seed inside of Division III. The Mustangs (10-4) await the winner between No. 16 Fairland and No. 17 Piketon (3-8).

No. 2 Wheelersburg (11-3-1) plays the winner between No. 15 South Point and No. 18 New Lexington, while No. 3 Eastern Brown (10-4) will play the winner of No. 19 West (0-11-1) and No. 14 Northwest (4-9-1).

No. 4 North Adams (9-6) plays the winner between No. 20 Chesapeake and No. 13 Zane Trace (5-9), while No. 5 Ironton St. Joe (11-3) awaits the winner of No. 21 Peebles (0-11) and No. 12 West Union (3-8).

No. 7 Fairfield (9-3) plays No. 10 Southeastern (7-7), while No. 9 Minford (6-5-2) plays No. 8 Rock Hill and No. 11 Westfall (4-8-1) plays No. 6 Alexander.

BOYS SOCCER

Division I

The area’s lone team in Division I, Chillicothe (8-7), earned a bye in the Central District and will host the winner between Hilliard Darby and Pickerington Central on October 22.

Division II

Unioto (12-2) earned the highest ranking in the area inside of Division II. The No. 2 seeded Shermans will play the winner between No. 15 New Lexington and No. 18 Chesapeake.

No. 5 Jackson (8-3-2) earned a date with No. 12 Circleville, who the Ironmen already defeated in its season opener.

No. 6 McClain (9-3-2) plays No. 11 Waverly (4-10-1), No. 13 Hillsboro (2-10-2) plays No. 4 Athens and No. 14 West (3-9-1) plays No. 3 Gallia Academy.

No. 16 Miami Trace (2-11-1) hosts No. 17 Sheridan, winner earns a date with top-seeded Alexander.

Division III

Wheelersburg earned the top-seed inside of Division III. The Pirates (14-0) will play the winner between No. 16 Fairland and No. 17 Piketon (7-2).

No. 2 Lynchburg-Clay (10-2-1) plays the winner between No. 15 Clay (4-7-3) and No. 18 Fairfield (3-8-1), while No. 3 Ironton St. Joe (12-0-1) plays the winner of No. 14 Zane Trace (4-4-2) and No. 19 Peebles (4-10-1).

No. 4 North Adams (11-3-2) awaits the winner between No. 20 Southeastern (1-9-2) and No. 13 Eastern Brown (6-7-1), while No. 6 Minford (8-2-3) plays the winner of No. 22 Westfall (0-10-1) and No. 11 New Boston (6-7-1).

No. 8 Northwest (6-3-4) plays the winner between No. 9 Valley (7-5-2) and No. 24 Wellston, while No. 10 South Webster (4-5-4) plays No. 23 West Union (0-11).

About Derrick Webb

Derrick is SOSA's chief content coordinator and has worked for the Chillicothe Gazette, the Portsmouth Daily Times and Eleven Warriors. He's a 13-time award-winning journalist, a self-proclaimed baseball purist, a suffering Bengals fan and has never met a stranger.
Read All Posts By Derrick Webb

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *